Skip to main navigation Skip to content
School News

Girard College 2024 Scholar Awards Announced

Each year the Girard College community celebrates the achievements of our scholars through a variety of individual awards. Awards are conferred from a variety of sources, including the Sundry Trusts, the Girard College Alumni Association, and the Girard College Federation of Teachers, among others.

The College is pleased to announce the 2024 Student Awards. Congratulations to the following students!

SUNDRY TRUST AWARDS

George O. Frey Award: Awarded to a band member who most typifies the spirit of the College, is proficient in the instrument he/she plays, shows the greatest progress in music during the year and is respected by the other students.

  • Zion Bennett ’24

James M. Hamilton Award: Awarded to the student whose character most typifies the spirit of Girard College. Awardee is determined by the President.

  • Edgerin McArthur ’24

Joseph A. Campbell Prize: Presented to a student showing the greatest proficiency in keyboarding.

  • Shauib Conteh ’27

John Humphreys Prize: Presented to a junior student for the best short story and essay writing.

  •  Adeshina Tejan ’25

John E. Rodgers Prize: Presented to High School students for proficiency in the life skills curriculum, including but not limited to, computer technology, video and audio technology, consumer economics, home economics and small engine repair.

  • Brasen Avent ’24

Daniel Fink Prize: Presented to a High School and Middle School student for their superior performance in technology and related areas.

  • Hayek McIntyre ’24
  • Isaiah Pressley ’28

Sherwood Githens Prize: Presented to a High School student who has done outstanding work in public speaking.

  • Kaiya Johnson ’24

E. Newbold Cooper Fund: Awarded to an 8th grade student having the best combined record for the year in scholarship, comportment, citizenship, and extracurricular activities.

  •  Malachi Cordes ’28

Joseph G. Simcock Prize: Presented to a High School student who composes and submits the best essay on technology and industry.

  • Tommy Nguyen ’25

Herman C. Horn Prize: Presented to the 10th grade student producing the best essays on subjects of their choice.

  • I’yan Robinson ’26

Thomas B.K. Ringe Prize: Presented to the senior having the highest scholastic standing and an 8th grade student judged as having the best record for outstanding scholarship and all-around achievement.

  • Christopher Garrison-Nelson ’24
  • Mazeir Brennan ’29

Louis B. Wagner Fund: Presented to the senior having the highest scholastic standing.

  • Christopher Garrison-Nelson ’24

CORE VALUES & OTHER GIRARD COLLEGE AWARDS

Continuing a tradition started two years ago, a student from each grade was selected by faculty and staff for exemplifying the Core Values of Respect, Responsibility, Integrity, Courage, and Compassion.

The recipients of the Core Values Awards for the 12th grade were Antoine Seals for responsibility and Ja’Lisa Kahn for compassion.

The recipient of the Core Values Award for 11th grade is Tommy Nguyen for respect.

The recipient of the Core Values Award for 10th grade is Autumn Crosby for compassion.

The recipient of the Core Values Award for 9th grade is Skye Brandon for compassion.

The recipient of the Core Values Award for 8th grade is Symphanee Patterson for respect.

The recipient of the Core Values Award for 7th grade is Nahiem Josey-Carter for responsibility.

The recipient of the Core Values Award for 6th grade is Harlem Minners for integrity.

The recipient of the Core Values Award for 5th grade is Ariyan Woodlock for respect.

The recipient of the Core Values Award for 4th grade is Riley Roundtree for courage.

The recipient of the Core Values Award for 3rd grade is Wendell Hill for compassion.

The recipient of the Core Values Award for 2nd grade is Camyah Hill for compassion.

The recipient of the Core Values Award for 1st grade is Prosper Zeyon for respect.

Kristopher Minners Memorial Award: Honors Kristopher Minners, a residential advisor and former student. Kristopher’s students loved him, and he was proud to be working at Girard. As a former student, he understood and modeled the Core Values. To keep his memory alive this award is presented to Girard students who embody his enduring characteristics of kindness, compassion, and empathy.

  • Alex Walls ’30

William Seibert Stewardship Award: Presented to a graduating 12th grade student who has shown a passion to serve others for the betterment of Girard College, their fellow students and community. Named in honor of a Girard alumnus of the class of January 1948. This year’s recipient has been at Girard since the second grade. She won first place at Thomas & Woods Foundation MLK Speech Competition, participated in numerous programs at the University of Pennsylvania, Widener University, and Temple University (just to name a few colleges). She is a peer tutor, a big sister, a NFTE BizCamp Champ, and an Earl Woods Scholar, and this fall she will attend Trinity College in Hartford, CT.

  • Hadas Ali ’24

Class of 1968 Community Enrichment Award (in Memory of Richard Marker): Awarded to a Girard Student, selected by RAs with recommendations from any faculty member, who through an act, an undertaking, a project, or an initiative, demonstrates courage, kindness, and civil decency.

  • Zion Bennett ’24

Marie Hicks Award: Awarded to a deserving student for their leadership by example, commitment to courage, achieving victory over adversity by walking in the footsteps of Mrs. Hicks.

  • Aryn Clark ’26

James M. Hamilton Award: Awarded to the student whose character most typifies the spirit of Girard College.

  • Edgerin McArthur ’24

Class of 1974 Award: Awarded to a graduating senior selected by the head of the High School.

  • Surayah Smallwood ’24

Charles W. Hicks ’74 STEAM Prize: Presented to high school students who demonstrate an interest in and desire to pursue a career in any of the STEAM fields.

  • Jasmin Clark ’25

Charles W. Hicks ’74 Space Camp Prize: Presented to high school students who demonstrate an interest in attending Space Camp at the U.S. Space & Rocket Center in Huntsville, Alabama.

  • Simone Jones ’25
  • Tommy Nyugen ’25

Excellence in Spanish Award: Awarded to the student most proficient in Spanish.

Jahniyyah Jackson ’25


GIRARD COLLEGE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION AWARDS

Alumni High School Mathematics Prize: Presented to a 10th, 11th or 12th grade student showing the greatest proficiency in mathematics.

  • Derrick Bannister ’25

Alumni Science Award: Awarded to a high school student showing the greatest proficiency in science.

  • Ja’Lisa Kphan ’24

Class of 1957 Award: Graduating senior regarded as a solid, dependable member of the community. They exhibit qualities indicating that they will continue to display to the community at large, consistent with the vision of Stephen Girard.

  • Tyler Frisby ’24

Class of 1999 Award: Given to the 12th grade student who best characterizes the senior class.

  • Christopher Garrison-Nelson ’24

William F. Geibel ’21 Memorial Award: Awarded to the president of the student body in recognition of his/her loyalty, unselfish service, devotion to duty, and exemplary leadership.

  • Kevin Asante-Tagoe ’24

Joseph Glasser Award: Awarded to one High School and one Middle School student who have maintained average scholastic standing and made a positive contribution to Girard College.

  • Niyaira Blocker ’24
  • Jordyn McMillian 

Charles L. Maillardet ’22 Memorial Prize: Presented to the high school student who has shown the greatest proficiency in art.

  • Leo Johnson-Bey’24

John McMahon Mathematics Prize: Presented to the 9th grade student who has shown the greatest proficiency in mathematics.

  • Jayden McCutcheon ’27

Henry Niwinski June ’40 Award: Awarded by the class of June 1940 to a junior selected by a special committee of staff and students for outstanding leadership, service, scholarship, and character.

  • Aliayah Blount ’25

J.S.F. Ruthrauff Memorial French Prize: Presented to the high school student(s) showing the greatest proficiency in French.

  • Surayah Smallwood ’24
  • Ja’Lisa Kphan  ’24

Raymond Welsh Band and Orchestra Award: Presented to a student showing the greatest proficiency on a musical instrument.

  • Kaiya Johnson  ’24

Henry Niwinski June ’40 Award: Awarded by the class of June 1940 to a junior selected by a special committee of staff and students for outstanding leadership, service, scholarship, and character.

  • Zion Bennett ’24

Charles R. Merkel ’52 Award: Awarded to the 7th or 8th grade student who has shown the greatest improvement in all aspects of his/her life at Girard College.

  • Imani Wilson-Perkins ’28

Alumni Athlete-Scholar: Awarded annually to two outstanding athletes with the highest scholastic average.

  • Zion Bennett ’24
  • Jayden Peterson ’25

American Legion Medal: Awarded by the Stephen Girard American Legion Post, No. 320, to a 9th grade student attaining the best combined record in scholarship, athletics, and citizenship.

  • Amadu Mansaray ’26

Edward Henry Good Sportsmanship Award: Awarded by the class of 1940 to one High School and one Middle School athlete who shall exhibit, in the most outstanding fashion, the qualities of good sportsmanship both on the athletic field and in his/her daily life.

  • Jawan McSwiggan’24
  • Jason Brennan ’29

Kenneth A. Hollenshead Award: Awarded to a graduating senior who held a 3.0 GPA, is going to college, and is an outstanding athlete.

  • Antoine Seals ’24

GIRARD COLLEGE FEDERATION OF TEACHERS AWARDS

Josephine Kipping Book Scholarship Award: Awarded by the Girard College Federation of Teachers to a deserving senior who will be attending college.

  • Brendon Curtis ’25

Dan Ezzio Award: Awarded by the Girard College Federation of Teachers to a 6th, 7th or 8th Grade Student who shows great compassion to fellow classmates and other members of the Girard community.

  • Winner Yallah ’30

John C. Lestino Award: Awarded by the Girard College Federation of Teachers to a 6th, 7th or 8th grade student exhibiting a positive attitude in his/her daily school life.

  • Harlem Minners ’30

Katrin Schultz Award: Awarded by the Girard College Federation of Teachers to a 6th grade student who best exemplifies good human relations in his/her school.

  • Ascher Wall ’30

William Stein Memorial Award: Awarded by the Philadelphia Federation of Teachers to a student who best embodies the character, morality, and integrity of William Stein.

  • Taliyah Banks ’33

William Gallagher Legacy Award: Awarded to a high school senior that has attended Girard since first grade and encompasses the following: compassion, leadership, respect of his/her peers and the faculty, humble and is consistently an all-around good person.

  • Edward Wrobeh ’24

ATHLETIC AWARD

Richard C. Anderson Fund: Awarded to a senior athlete graduating with the best academic record in his/her senior year.

  • Brandon Curtis ’24

TEAMSTERS AWARD

Teamsters 628 Award: Awarded by the 628 teamsters to a deserving senior.

  • Kamaya Lane ’24

Helpful Links